Quick answer

Twenty units in the Ak-Sai valley near Kel-Suu — the biggest camp in the area, with bath or shower facilities and fireplaces, and 24-hour check-in.

Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu
Photo: tripadvisor.com · all-rights-reserved

Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu

The largest Kel-Suu camp, with a shower and a fireplace

Kel-Suu · Naryn

Comfort
comfort
Season
Late June to early September (area-wide window)
Yurts
20
Heating
dung stove
Shower
shared
Phone signal
none
Meals
Included
Price
US$53–54 per night (~4,650–4,750 som) for a standard room. Confirm when you enquire.
Run by
operator
Seif is online now

Chat with a real person — free

Seif and the team reply on WhatsApp 24/7 — trip questions, custom plans and booking help.

Ask Seif on WhatsApp

About Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu

Visit Kel-Suu is the largest camp in the valley at around twenty units, and the only one with bath or shower facilities and toiletries, which in the Kel-Suu context is a meaningful difference — most camps here offer no hot water at all. Fireplaces in the rooms and an outdoor fire pit, breakfast included, English and Russian spoken, free parking, baggage storage and 24-hour check-in, which matters when the drive in routinely overruns. Hiking, horse riding and guided walks are arranged. Treat the twenty as a room count rather than a confirmed yurt count — it isn't clear that all twenty are yurts. Two caveats. There is very little from past guests to go on, so you'll be booking on what's promised rather than on other travellers' experience. And the operator name, coordinates and altitude aren't confirmed. The access reality is the same as for every camp here: five to eight hours each way from Naryn on rough track in a high-clearance 4x4, a river crossing that rain can close, and a mandatory border-zone permit that needs about two weeks' notice through CBT Naryn, with the stamped original paper and your original passport checked at the gate. Expect no phone signal.

Highlights

Getting there

Ak-Sai valley, near Kel-Suu lake, Karool-Tebe. Under 100 km from Naryn but 5-8 hours each way on rough track; high-clearance 4x4 with an experienced local driver required, with a river crossing on the final approach that rain can close. A border-zone permit is required: CBT Naryn quotes about EUR 30 per person for Naryn region with roughly a week's lead time; other agencies quote EUR 20 to US$120 and 2-10 working days. Budget two weeks and confirm with CBT Naryn. Original stamped permit plus original passport checked at the checkpoint; copies refused, driver must be covered.

More yurt stays in Kel-Suu

Frequently asked questions

What is Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu like?

Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu is a comfort yurt camp in Kel-Suu. Twenty units in the Ak-Sai valley near Kel-Suu — the biggest camp in the area, with bath or shower facilities and fireplaces, and 24-hour check-in.

When is Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu open?

Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu is open Late June to early September (area-wide window). Most jailoo camps run only through the short summer, so confirm your dates before travelling.

How much does Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu cost?

US$53–54 per night (~4,650–4,750 som) for a standard room. Confirm when you enquire.

How do you get to Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu?

Ak-Sai valley, near Kel-Suu lake, Karool-Tebe. Under 100 km from Naryn but 5-8 hours each way on rough track; high-clearance 4x4 with an experienced local driver required, with a river crossing on the final approach that rain can close. A border-zone permit is required: CBT Naryn quotes about EUR 30 per person for Naryn region with roughly a week's lead time; other agencies quote EUR 20 to US$120 and 2-10 working days. Budget two weeks and confirm with CBT Naryn. Original stamped permit plus original passport checked at the checkpoint; copies refused, driver must be covered.

Are meals included at Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu?

Meals are included. Breakfast included; no further detail published.

How do you book Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu?

Enquire on WhatsApp with your dates and we confirm Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu, arrange the transfer, and can slot it into a wider route or horse trek.

Book this yurt stay

Tell us your dates and we’ll confirm Yurt Camp Visit Kel-Suu, sort the transfer, and slot it into a wider route if you like.

Seif is online now

Chat with a real person — free

Seif and the team reply on WhatsApp 24/7 — trip questions, custom plans and booking help.

Ask Seif on WhatsApp
Ala-Too Komuz

Nurlan Shantayev · CC BY 3.0